SUPPORTERS & COLLABORATORS

 

Creative Community Host Teams

Our core engagement programming consists of building Creative Community Host Teams that represent each community in microcosm. These Team members work collaboratively over a period of months to build and launch a multi-day, community-wide Call to Collaboration.  The members of our Host Teams help to connect their community, ensure inclusive conversations and decision-making, and tap the creativity inherent in their cities and towns.

Learn who the members of our Creative Community Host Teams are below.  Interested in starting this process in your own community?  Click here to learn more about how to get started.

Creative Asbury Park

Roger Boyce, Interfaith Neighbors
Amanda Caruso, Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey
Patrick Durkin, Interfaith Neighbors
Doug Eagles, Boys & Girls Clubs of Monmouth County
Genise Hughes, Asbury Park High School
Jon Leidersdorf, Lakehouse Music
Kerri Martin, Second Life Bikes
Mychal Mills, Konscious Youth Development & Service (KYDS)
Derek Minno-Bloom, Trinity Church – Anti-Hunger Initiative
Connie Isbell, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel All Stars Program
Beatriz Oesterheld, Community Affairs and Resource Center
Heather Schulze, Kula Cafe – Interfaith Neighbors
Frank Syphax, City of Asbury Park Housing Authority
Trudy Syphax, City of Asbury Park Planning Board
Henose Valcin, Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey
Pastor Semaj Vanzant, Second Baptist Church
Sonia Velasquez, Asbury Park School District

Creative Atlantic City

Michael Cagno, Noyes Museum
Mayor Chuck Chiarello, Buena Vista Township Diane DeLuca, Atlantic City Ballet
Allan Doerr, Caesars Entertainment
Michael Epps, The Epps Law Firm P.A.
Joyce Hagen, Atlantic Cape Community College
Sidney Hargro, Community Foundation of South Jersey
Sharon Harrington, Casino Control Commission
Pam James, Atlantic City Housing Authority
Bert Lopez, Hispanic Alliance of Atlantic City
Alex Marino, Carnegie Center/Assistant to the Provost at Stockton College
Joe Molineaux, Small Business Development Center at Stockton College
Ken Mosca, Atlantic City Electric
Phyllis Papa, Atlantic City Ballet
Cydnee Phoenix, Community Think Tank
Diane Ramftl, Caesars Entertainment
Chief Henry White, Atlantic City Police Department
Libbie Wills, 1st Ward Civic Association

Creative Camden

Bob Atkins, NJ Health Initiatives
Sean Brown, Media Mobilizing Project
Sarah Bryant, Cooper’s Ferry Partnership
Sandra Capell, Subaru of America, Inc.
Sister Karen Dietrich, Catholic Partnership Schools
Sidney Hargro, Community Foundation of South Jersey
Glenna Harkins, Catholic Partnership Schools
Ray Lamboy, Latin American Economic Development Association
Brendan Lowe, Camden City School District
Amy Hever, Community Engagement & Sixers Youth Foundation
Meishka Mitchell, Cooper’s Ferry Partnership
Teresa Niedda, Center for Environmental Transformation
Angel Osorio, District Council Collaborative Board
Bridget Phifer, Parkside Business and Community in Partnership
Dan Rhoton, Hopeworks ‘n Camden
Noreen Scott-Garrity, Rutgers Camden Center for the Arts
Desi Seck, Camden Repertory Theater
Nyeema Watson, Office of Civic Engagement, Rutgers-Camden
James Yoakum, Cooper River Distillery

Creative Elizabeth

Richard Bryant, Front of House Services
Susan P. Coen, Coen Consulting Group
Clara Fernandez, 20th Legislative District
Gordon Haas, Greater Elizabeth Chamber of Commerce
Pastor Robert Higgs, First Presbyterian Church of Elizabeth
John McEwen, NJ Theatre Alliance
Stanley Neron, City of Elizabeth Department of Health & Human Services
Abby O’Neill, Abby O’Neill Consulting, LLC
Jonathan Phillips, Groundwork Elizabeth
Alysia Souder, The Institute of Music for Children
Cheryl Shiber, Union County College
Hawa Washington, Union County Division of Youth Services
Kristin Wenger, NJ Arts Education Partnership

Creative Hammonton

Dan Bachalis, Hammonton Sesquicentennial Committee
Elsie Baez, Hammonton Pentecostal Assembly of God
Michael Cagno, Noyes Museum of Art
Eileen Conran-Folks, Stockton University | Hammonton
Deon Davis, Stockton University
Jim Donio, The Eagle Theatre
Michael Hozik, Hammonton Planning Board
Cassie Iacovelli, MainStreet Hammonton
Lynne Lucca, Lucca Realty
Jose Martinez, Grandaire Booking
Amy Menzel, Hammonton Environmental Commission
Carol Orsi, Hammonton Lions Club
Pastor Anthony Parise, Victory Bible Church
Emily Pavesi, Hammonton High School
Rich Rehmann, ARH Associates, Inc.
Gabrielle Sirolli, St. Joseph High School
Lacey Weissman, Hammonton High School

Creative Highlands

Danielle Acerra, Monmouth Arts
Lois Bajor, Highlands Borough Arts Council
Doug Card, Resident
Cynthia Fair, Highlands Board of Ed
Amy Goerl, Resident
Barbara Iannucci, Resident
Lenore Kingsmore, Henry Hudson Regional School
Rev. William Lago, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church
Joann Lowry, FEMA Community Recovery
Pam Marvin, Monmouth Arts
Valerie Motecalvo, Bayshore Recycling
Steve Nelson, New Jersey Future
Kate Reed, Resident
Sandy Taylor, Monmouth Arts
Sarah Thoma, Friend of Highlands
Robert Ward, Inroads Consulting Group, LLC
Linda Weber, Sustainable Jersey
Ellen Williams, Highlands Borough Arts Council
Cindy Zipf, Clean Ocean Action

Creative MoCo

MoCo Arts Corridor Partnership
Monmouth Arts
Monmouth University
Monmouth County Board of Chosen Freeholders
Monmouth County Division of Economic Development
Monmouth County Division of Planning
Two Rivers Meeting and Event Planning
Creative New Jersey

Creative Monmouth County

Joe Barris, Monmouth County Planning Board
Larry Capo, Young Audiences NJ and Eastern PA
Kathy Collins, MonmouthCares, Inc.
Cheryl Cummings, Brookdale Community College
Jeanne DeYoung, Monmouth County Tourism
Sister Debbie Drago, Collier Youth Services
Mary Eileen Fouratt, Monmouth Arts
Tom Gilmour, Asbury Park Urban Economic Zone
Pat Hutchinson, Belmar Arts Council
Chuni Li, MonmouthCares, Inc.
Wendy Liscow, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Pam Marvin, Two Rivers Meeting & Event Planning/Monmouth Arts
John McEwen, New Jersey Theatre Alliance
Vaune Peck, Monmouth University
Courtney Perez, Two River Theatre Company
Danny Tamez, Monmouth Arts

Creative Morristown

Phil Abramson, Jonathan Rose Companies
Carla Angel, Hyatt Morristown
Carol Armour, Greater Morristown YMCA
Kendra Arnold, Bike & Walk Morristown
Nancy Bangiola, Morris School District Board of Ed
Leslie Bensley, Morris County Tourism Bureau
Reid Brockmeier, Gensler
Michael Butler, Morristown High School
Gina Cangialosi, Gensler
Larry Capo, Young Audiences New Jersey and Eastern PA
Kevin Coughlin, MorristownGreen.com
Victoria Craig, Arts in the Atrium
Kadie Dempsey, Arts Council of the Morris Area
Mary Dougherty, First Lady, Morristown; Chair, Morris County Democrats
Marty Epstein, Marty’s Reliable Cycle/Gran Fondo NJ
Michael Fabrizio, Morristown Partnership
Toshiba Foster, Our Youth Their Future
Debbie Gottsleben, Morristown High School
Mark Gutkowski, Morristown High School
Vicky Hughes, Atlantic Health System
Ed Kirchendoerffer, Mayo Performing Arts Center
Jason Koontz, Filmmaker
Amy Koritz, Drew University – Center for Civic Engagement
Charles Lamb, County College of Morris
Allison Larena, Mayo Performing Arts Center
Chad Leinaweaver, Morristown/Township Library
Wendy Liscow, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Maria Lupo, Atlantic Health System
John Madden, Morristown High School
Bruce Medd, RevHealth
Danielle Merzatta, Artist
Chris Merzatta, Artist
Paul Miller, Sustainable Morristown
Mira Morrison, Morristown High School
Jeff Rawding, FJ Rawding Architecture
Severine Rennie, Gensler
Barbara Reuther, Arts Council of the Morris Area
Damaris Rodriguez, Morris County Office of Hispanic Affairs
Emilie Rowan, Atlantic Health System
Sharon Rudolph, Our Youth Their Future
Stacey Schlosser, Glassworks Studio
Reverend David Silva, Centro Biblico
Raul Silva, Centro Biblico
Harry Simon, Simon Gallery
Reverend Dave Smazik, Prebysterian Church
Katie Smith, Artist
Rich Smith, Morristown Partnership
Scott Strine, 40 Park
Wendy Taffett, Enjou Chocolat
David Walker, Morristown Neighborhood House
Kristin Wenger, NJ Arts Education Partnership
Tom Werder, Morris Arts

Creative NJVOAD

Keith Adams, NJVOAD
Brenda Beavers, Salvation Army
Mike Broussard, American Red Cross
Kathy Durante, Ocean First Foundation
Kelly Damon Higgs, NJVOAD
Sue Marticek, Ocean County Long Term Recovery Group
Cathy McCann, FoodBank of New Jersey

Creative Orange

Richard T. Bryant, ValleyArts Inc.
Louis Copeland, Arts Unbound
Keith Dent, Rising Tide Capital
Rebecca Doggett, HANDS Inc.
Dawn Fitch, Pooka Pure & Simple
Lorraine Gibbons, Garden State Urban Farms
Candace Goldstein, Orange Board of Education
Rev. Miguelina Howell, Church of the Epiphany
Elizabeth Jackson, Orange Police Department (retired)
Rosa Jackson, Church of the Epiphany
Dawn Jenkin, Orange Public Library
A. Lorraine Jones, Church of the Epiphany
Molly Rose Kaufman, University of Orange
Mike Malbrough, ORNG Ink
Jessica Mathelier, HANDS Inc.
John McEwen, New Jersey Theatre Alliance
Patrick Morrissy, HANDS Inc.
Clifford Pierre, ORNG Ink
Dr. Michelle Scott, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Joy Simeon, FAMILYConnections
John Surface, FAMILYConnections
Dwayne Warren, Mayor, City of Orange
Dr. Karma Warren, City of Orange
Kristin Wenger, New Jersey Arts Education Partnership
Adrianne Wooten, City of Orange, Recreation Department

Creative Rahway

Nikki Ahmetaj, Resident/Allume Events
Ennis Carter, Social Impact Studios
Kristine De Jesus-Farrar, Resident/Montclair State University
Rachael Faillace, Resident/Rahway Arts District
Nilyne Fields, Resident/Park Square Manager
Sondra Fishinger, Resident/Friends of Rahway Library/ Union County PAC Board of Trustees
Bobbi Fishman, Restaurant Owner, The Rail House 1449
Wendy Liscow, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Pam Marvin, Monmouth Arts
Michelle McTamney, Resident/Liberty Harley-Davidson/Buell
Eric Miles, Resident/Rahway Library Board of Trustees
Angela Pryor, Resident/Creative entrepreneur
Vanessa Rozzelle, Resident/Rahway Library Board of Trustees
Danni Rumsey, Union County Performing Arts Center
Tony Walker, Resident/Entrepreneur

Creative Skylands

Mark Avondoglio, Perona Farms
Stephen L. Fredericks, The Growing Stage-The Children’s Theatre of New Jersey
Suzanne Ishee, Center for Creative Placemaking
Jared Janish, Mount Olive High School
Andrea Kirchuk, Mount Olive Area Chamber of Commerce
Courtenay Mercer, Regional Plan Association
Brian Mok, Mount Olive High School
Kristin Muller, Peters Valley School of Craft
Nancy Paffendorf, Centenary College
Jason Sarnoski, Warren County Freeholder
Jim Sheldon, Hackettstown Business Improvement District
Greg Stewart, Mount Olive Area Chamber of Commerce
Laura Szwak, NJ Conservation Foundation

Creative Trenton

June Ballinger, Passage Theatre Company
Larry Capo, Young Audiences of NJ and Eastern PA
Dan Fatton, I Am Trenton Community Foundation
Darren Freedom Green, Trenton Council of Civic Associations
Sam Frisby, Trenton YMCA
Kristin Gonzalez, Thomas Edison State College
Susan Haig, NJ Arts News
Maureen Heffernan, Young Audiences of NJ and Eastern PA
Elissa Horan, CARE Trenton
Jacque Howard, Trenton365
Princess Jenkins, I Am Trenton Community Foundation
Ayo Johnson, Westminster Community Life Center
Peter Kasabach, NJ Future
Katherine Kish, Einstein’s Alley
Lynn Lemyre, Artworks Trenton
Christian Martin, Trenton Downtown Association
Diana Rogers, City of Trenton, Department of Economic Development